29 June 2015

Colleges with Terrific Retention and Graduation Rates

Posted in Your College List

student-studyingIn search of schools that do a great job of keeping your interest and getting you graduated?  

Look no further, here's a list of 50 public and private institutions that do just that. To make the list, each institution has to have freshman retention and six-year graduation rates of 90% or better. 

Many of the schools listed will come as no surprise, but others—in particular the public institutions—will!  We've also included admit rates and mid-50th percentile SAT and ACT ranges to help you narrow down your choices.

 


 

Colleges and Universities with 90%+ Graduation and Retention Rates

College Kickstart LLC

InstitutionGraduation RateRetention RateAdmit RateSAT Mid 50%ACT Mid 50%Link
Harvard University98%97%5%1410-160032-35
Princeton University97%98%7%1400-160031-35
Columbia University96%99%7%1390-157032-35
Yale University96%98%6%1410-160031-35
Brown University96%98%8%1330-155030-34
University of Pennsylvania96%97%10%1360-155031-34
Dartmouth College95%99%10%1360-155030-34
Stanford University95%98%5%1380-157031-34
Williams College95%98%17%1350-151031-33
University of Notre Dame95%98%20%1380-151032-34
Washington University at St. Louis95%97%17%1420-157032-34
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering95%96%12%1410-155032-34
Harvey Mudd College94%100%13%1418-157033-35
Amherst College94%98%12%1350-155030-34
Duke University94%97%11%1360-155031-34
Johns Hopkins University94%97%12%1360-1530Not Reported
Northwestern University94%97%13%1390-156031-34
Haverford College94%97%25%1330-149031-34
University of Virginia94%97%29%1250-146028-33
Middlebury College94%96%17%1260-147030-33
Swarthmore College94%95%17%1360-154029-34
Cornell University93%97%14%1330-151030-34
University of Chicago93%99%8%1430-159032-35
Pomona College93%99%12%1380-154031-34
Bowdoin College93%98%15%1370-152031-34
Vanderbilt University93%97%13%1430-158032-34
Carleton College93%97%23%1320-151030-33
Wesleyan University93%96%22%1290-148029-33
Davidson College93%95%22%1230-144028-32
California Institute of Technology92%97%9%1500-160034-35
Rice University92%96%15%1390-155031-34
Tufts University92%96%17%1360-152030-33
Colgate University92%95%27%1280-147029-32
Vassar College92%94%24%1340-146030-33
College of the Holy Cross92%94%43%1230-138028-31
MIT91%99%8%1440-159033-35
University of California - Berkeley91%97%16%1230-149028-33
University of Southern California91%97%17%1280-148029-33
University of California - Los Angeles91%97%19%1170-146025-32
University of Michigan - Ann Arbor91%97%32%1280-148029-33
Hamilton College91%96%26%1310-147030-33
Emory University (Emory)91%95%27%1280-146029-32
Babson College91%94%26%1180-137026-30
Wellesley College91%94%30%1290-148030-33
Brandeis University91%93%35%1280-141029-33
Colby College91%92%28%1230-143028-32
University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill90%97%28%1210-140027-32
Claremont McKenna College90%96%11%1350-152030-33
College of William and Mary90%95%33%1270-147029-33
Macalester College90%94%36%1270-146528-32
Lafayette College90%93%30%1200-140027-31